Blogs from October, 2021
[…] • According to Virginia mask law, section 18.2-422, individuals over the age of 16 can't wear masks "with the intent to conceal" their identity. As a result, many young adults and parents over the age of 16 are left wondering: "Could I be arrested for wearing a mask on Halloween?"

    In today's blog, we answer this question and more. To schedule a consultation with our team for your criminal defense case and work with a team who cares, contact us online or via phone at (757) 267-4949.

    What Does Virginia Mask Law Say?

    First, let's look at the specific wording provided in section 18.2-422:

    "It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age to, with the intent to conceal his identity, wear any mask, hood or other device whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden or covered so as to conceal the identity of the wearer, to be or appear in any public place, or upon any private property in this Commonwealth without first having obtained from the owner or tenant thereof consent to do so in writing."

    This section of Virginia law has an interesting bit of history behind it - it was originally conceived to criminalize terrorism. According to Dr. Darryl Brown, a professor at the University of Virginia: