Blogs from February, 2020
[…] Under Virginia Code § 22.1-291.3, teachers and other school employees are required to report suspected child abuse. Furthermore, school employees are immune from civil or criminal liability for making reports that turn to be inaccurate, unless they made the report with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity, or for some malicious purpose—such as getting the alleged abuser into trouble.

    Other than teachers and school staff, there are other jobs where a person is required to report suspected child abuse.

    According to Virginia Code § 63.2-1509, you are required to report child abuse if you occupy one of the following professions:

    • “any person licensed to practice medicine or any of the healing arts;
    • any hospital resident or intern, and any person employed in the nursing profession;
    • any person employed as a social worker or family-services specialist;
    • any probation officer;
    • any teacher or other person employed in a public or private school, kindergarten or nursery school;
    • any person providing full-time or part-time child care for pay on a regularly planned basis;
    • any mental health professional;
    • any law-enforcement officer or animal control officer;
    • any mediator eligible to receive court referrals pursuant to…;
    • any professional staff person, not previously enumerated, employed by a private or state-operated hospital, institution, or facility to which children have been committed or where children have been placed for care and treatment;
    • any person 18 years of age or older associated with or employed by any public or private organization responsible for the care, custody, or control of children;
    • any person who is designated a court-appointed special advocate…;
    • any person 18 years of age or older who has received training approved by the Department of Social Services for the purposes of recognizing and reporting child abuse and neglect;
    • any person employed by a local department…who determines eligibility for public assistance;
    • any emergency medical services provider certified by the Board of Health …, unless such provider immediately reports the matter directly to the attending physician at the hospital to which the child is transported, who shall make such report forthwith;
    • any athletic coach, director, or other person 18 years of age or older employed by or volunteering with a private sports organization or team;
    • any administrators or employees 18 years of age or older of public or private day camps, youth centers, and youth recreation programs; and