Blogs from September, 2018
[…] In Virginia, spousal support is depending on many factors, including the duration of the marriage and the present and future earning capacity of both parties.

    Virginia law currently offers the following spousal support orders:

    • Temporary spousal support
    • Rehabilitative spousal support
    • Permanent spousal support

    However, three new bills are significantly changing how alimony can be taxed and modified.

    Senate Bill 614

    Senate Bill 614 amended Virginia Code § 20-109(C) to state that unless a marital settlement agreement states otherwise, the court can modify spousal support based on a material change in circumstances. Per the bill, “No request for modification of spousal support based on a material change in circumstances or the terms of stipulation or contract shall be denied solely on the basis of the terms of any stipulation or contract that is executed on or after July 1, 2018, unless such stipulation or contract contains the following language: ‘The amount or duration of spousal support contained in this [AGREEMENT] is not modifiable except as specifically set forth in this [AGREEMENT].’”

    Senate Bill 540

    Per this bill, retirement at the age of 67 (maximum social security age) can be considered a material change that warrants a spousal support modification.