Blogs from September, 2018
[…] Senate Bill 540

    Per this bill, retirement at the age of 67 (maximum social security age) can be considered a material change that warrants a spousal support modification. Senate Bill 549 thoroughly amends Virginia Code § 20-107.1(F) by requiring, “any order of support granting or reserving any request for spousal support shall state whether the retirement of either party was contemplated by the court and specifically considered by the court in making its award, and if so, the order shall state the facts the court contemplated and specifically considered as to the retirement of the party.”

    This bill also requires that any party requesting a spousal support modification under Senate Bill 540 also allow the court to review their financial asset and properties.